Banking Civil Rights Employment And Immigration Decisions
[…] That’s saying a lot for a non-profit organization. The EFF also lives through demands under the Freedom of Information Act. Anyone – including people who want to know what really was in Robert Mueller’s report – can make a demand for government records under the FOIA. Here is a primer, courtesy of the EFF, on how to make an FOIA demand....

January 2, 2023 · 3 min · 486 words · Dale Cuneo

Fleming V Yuma Reg Med Ctr No 07 16427

In an action for employment discrimination based on plaintiff’s disability, summary judgment for defendant is reversed where Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. section 794, extends to a claim of discrimination brought by an independent contractor because the Rehabilitation Act covers all individuals “subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Read Fleming v. Yuma Reg. Med. Ctr., No. 07-16427 Appellate Information Argued and Submitted February 12, 2009...

January 2, 2023 · 1 min · 158 words · Sherrill Mitcham

Florida Attorney Suspended Over 31 Complaints Now If Someone Could Just Find Him